General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Purpose of processing Client Data

 

In order to offer professional Tai Chi Qigong sessions, we may need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health and/or current situation, or that of your child. We will only use this information for your benefit of undertaking the session, or any holistic therapy treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which we will offer to you.

What information I hold and what I do with it

 

In order to offer professional Tai Chi Qigong sessions, we may need to ask for and keep information about your health/your child’s health. We will only use this as a knowledge base for further sessions and any advice we may give as a result of the session.

 

Any information provided will NOT be shared with anyone else (other than within Club Chi, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.

 

How Long I Retain Your Information for

 

We will keep your information for the following periods: 8 years for attendees over the age of 18; until the age of 25 for children treated under the age of 18; and, for an attendee who is 17 years old when treated, until they reach the age of 26.

 

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent. 

 

Protecting Your Personal Data

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

 

We will contact you using the contact preferences you provide in relation to:

 

  • Session information

  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Your Rights

 

GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

  • The right of access:
    To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.

  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

  • The right to object:
    To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
    To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Session Leader’s Rights

 

Please note:

 

  • If you don’t agree to your Session Leader keeping any records of information about you, or that of your child, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for ongoing sessions, the session leader may not be able to work with you 

 

  • Your session leader has to keep any your records for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed

 

  • Your session leader can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

 

 

DECLARATION

 

I have seen this document and understand that you will hold and use my personal information, or that of my child, using it in order to provide me/my child with the best possible options and advice in line with the statements above, and agree to you sharing my personal information, or that of my child, with any health care professional as agreed and discussed in advance for the purpose(s) and benefit(s) described above.

 

I have received a copy of this document.

 

 

Name: ……………………………………………………

 

 

Date: ……………………………………………………..

 

 

Signature: ………………………………………………..

 

 

NOTE: for children under 16 a parental or guardian signature is required

Follow us

  • Club Chi Facebook
  • Club Chi Instagram
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Club Chi Twitter

2019 Club Chi